Skip to Main Content
Rated 4.94 / 5
Launched UK Wide
Free Delivery Over £50
Scarlet Star 1
Close Up Scarlet Star
Scarlet Star Leaves Close Up
Scarlet Star In Tivoli Earth Plant Pot

Guzmania 'Ostara'

Love sticker

Scarlet Star

£15
Easy care Easy-care
Icon Indirect Sunlight new Indirect sun
PH Petfriendly Pet safe
Icon Gift Top gift
Plant height
60cm
13cm pot
Pots that fit me
Nursery Pot
Nursery Pot
Free
Tivoli Pot Grey
£14
Tivoli Pot Earth
£14
Soft Round Pot Anthracite
£6
Soft Round Pot White
£6
Soft Round Pot Green
£6
Soft Round Pot Pink
£6
Soft Round Pot Brique
£6
Free delivery FREE scheduled deliveries on orders over £50

The Scarlet Star or Guzmania is a tropical plant with arching glossy, green leaves that fan out from the centrepiece which holds the vibrant orange and red, star-shaped flower. These colourful plants are a great way to add a splash of tropical colour to your home and also make great, long-lasting gift planet-friendly gifts to replace cut flowers.

PH icon Price match promise solid 3 1

Price match promise

Icon Best quality

Best quality plants guaranteed

Icon Delivery van

Delivered to your door with care

Plant Happiness
To see me at my best

Put me in a spot with bright, indirect light. Keep my central wall half full of water and change frequently.

Plant Care Tips
Plant Care Sun behind cloud

I like bright indirect light but out of direct sunlight.

Plant Care fertiliser

Fertilise me very sparingly with a liquid fertiliser during the growing season.

Plant Care Watering can 1

Keep my central wall half-full of filtered water and change frequently.

About Scarlet Star

History

The Scarlet Star's botanical name is Guzmania, named in honour of Spanish naturalist Anastasio Guzman, who died in 1807 on a trip to Ecuador. Native to the tropical rainforests of Mexico, South America and Central America, the Scarlet Star has become a popular plant to have in public indoor spaces, in homes and offices across the world.

Cultivation

The Scarlet Star is one of over 120 known species of Guzmania, flowering plants in the botanical family Bromeliaceae. Guzmania's are found in the wild growing as epiphytes, meaning their roots attach to host trees rather than into the ground.

Care

As a tropical plant, the Scarlet Star enjoys high humidity, indirect light and mild temperatures. Water in the central wall should be half-full with filtered water and changed frequently, to avoid root rot. To increase humidity, keep your Scarlet Star next to other plants in a more humid area of the home, such as a bathroom or kitchen.

Did you know?

What's usually mistaken for the Scarlet Star's flower is actually a bract, which is a group of modified leaves.

Toxicity

This plant is non-toxic so although not advised should pose no harm if accidentally chewed or eaten by your furry friends.

Also Known As

Droophead Tufted Airplant; Bromeliads; Guzmania lingulata

We Recommend Plants are life
Email
Join our Green Gang

Sign up for exclusive offers, the latest product drops and news from the Green Gang. By signing up you agree to our Privacy Policy.