Skip to Main Content
Rated 4.94 / 5
Launched UK Wide
Free Delivery Over £50
Elephant Ear Zebrina In Lisbon Plant Pot
Elephant Ear Zebrina In Bedroom
elephant-ear-zebrina-in-living-room
Elephant Ear Zebrina Close Up

Alocasia zebrina

Love sticker

Elephant Ear Zebrina

£16
Icon Intermediate Intermediate
Icon Sunlight Sun-lover
Icon Gift Top gift
Plant height
45cm
14cm pot
60cm
17cm pot
80cm
21cm pot
Pots that fit me
Nursery Pot
Nursery Pot
Free
Tivoli Pot Earth
£14
Tivoli Pot Grey
£14
Fractured Pot Blue
£20
Pumpkin Pot Black
£28
Soft Round Pot Anthracite
£8
Soft Round Pot White
£8
Soft Round Pot Brique
£8
Soft Round Pot Green
£8
Soft Round Pot Pink
£8
Free delivery FREE scheduled deliveries on orders over £50

The Elephant Ear zebrina or Alocasia zebrina is a statement plant with zebra-striped bouncy stems holding its dark green arrow shaped leaves. This stunning plant is a real head turner and will bring the jungle vibe into your home.

PH icon Price match promise solid 3 1

Price match promise

Icon Best quality

Best quality plants guaranteed

Icon Delivery van

Delivered to your door with care

Plant Happiness
To see me at my best

Put me in a sunny spot in a kitchen or bathroom. Water me thoroughly when my soil is dry.

Plant Care Tips
White sun

Rotate me regularly to ensure I get even light.

Plant Care Watering can 1

Water me less often in winter to avoid overwatering but do not allow my soil to dry out.

Leaves icon

Remove dust by wiping my foliage regularly and hosing me down in the shower every few weeks.

About Elephant Ear Zebrina

History

Alocasia is native to the tropical rainforests of southeast Asia, with a particularly high population found in Borneo. In the wild, some species can reach heights of up to four metres tall. In some parts of Asia Alocasia species have been grown for their edible starchy tubers and have been an important staple food for thousands of years. Alocasia became a popular houseplant in the 1950s.

Cultivation

Alocasia is a member of the Arum family and consists of about 70 species as well as dozens of hybrids cultivars. Alocasia plants are popular due to their incredible range of leaf shape, size and colour. Alocasia plants have rhizomes (underground plant stems) from which new leaves appear, even if the plant has lost all of its above-ground leaves.

Care

In their native habitats, Alocasia lives in very humid and warm tropical conditions. They are exposed to a range of light conditions, from bright indirect light (broken by tree canopies) to full direct sunshine. In UK homes, they need as much light, humidity and warmth as possible. They can be temperamental during winter, as exposure to freezing or dry conditions can cause significant damage.

Did you know?

The Alocasia is said to be "the tree that grows up to the heavens" and is the plant found in the fairytale of Jack and the Giant Beanstalk.

Toxicity

If ingested this plant can be toxic or poisonous so keep away from dogs, cats or other pets and small children.

Also Known As

Zebra Elephant Ear

4.63

Based on 8 reviews
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Profile
Verified Customer
Giuseppe C
Elephant Ear Zebrina

Profile
Verified Customer
Anonymous
Elephant Ear Zebrina

Exactly matches the picture on the website - what you see is what you get.

Profile
Verified Customer
Monica R
Elephant Ear Zebrina

I bought this Elephant Ear Zebrina as a present for my daughter who is houseplant mad and she absolutely loved it! The plant arrived promptly and very well packaged. I have no hesitation in recommending this company.

Profile
Verified Customer
Anonymous
Elephant Ear Zebrina

Profile
Verified Customer
jade h
Elephant Ear Zebrina

Profile
Verified Customer
Sawyer J
Elephant Ear Zebrina

Profile
Verified Customer
Angie W
Elephant Ear Zebrina

We Recommend
Email
Join our Green Gang

Sign up for exclusive offers, the latest product drops and news from the Green Gang. By signing up you agree to our Privacy Policy.