Skip to Main Content
Rated 4.96 / 5
Greater London Area
Free Delivery Over £50
Elephant Ear Zebrina In Lisbon Plant Pot
Elephant Ear Zebrina In Bedroom
elephant-ear-zebrina-in-living-room
Elephant Ear Zebrina Close Up
Alocasia zebrina
Love sticker

Elephant Ear Zebrina

From £15
Icon Intermediate Intermediate
Icon Sunlight Sun-lover
Icon Gift Top gift
Plant height
45cm
14cm pot
70cm
17cm pot
70cm
19cm pot
Pots that fit me
Nursery Pot
Nursery Pot
Free
Free delivery FREE scheduled deliveries on orders over £50

The Elephant Ear zebrina or Alocasia zebrina is a statement plant with zebra-striped bouncy stems holding its dark green arrow shaped leaves. This stunning plant is a real head turner and will bring the jungle vibe into your home.

PH icon Price match promise solid 3 1

Price match promise on plants

PH icon 5 star 3 1

London's #1 online garden centre

PH icon Hand Delivered Solid 3 1

Hand-delivered on a day that suits

Plant Happiness

To see me at my best

Put me in a sunny spot in a kitchen or bathroom. Water me thoroughly when my soil is dry.

Plant Care Tips

White sun

Rotate me regularly to ensure I get even light.

Plant Care Watering can 1

Water me less often in winter to avoid overwatering but do not allow my soil to dry out.

Leaves icon

Remove dust by wiping my foliage regularly and hosing me down in the shower every few weeks.

About Elephant Ear Zebrina

History

Alocasia is native to the tropical rainforests of southeast Asia, with a particularly high population found in Borneo. In the wild, some species can reach heights of up to four metres tall. In some parts of Asia Alocasia species have been grown for their edible starchy tubers and have been an important staple food for thousands of years. Alocasia became a popular houseplant in the 1950s.

Cultivation

Alocasia is a member of the Arum family and consists of about 70 species as well as dozens of hybrids cultivars. Alocasia plants are popular due to their incredible range of leaf shape, size and colour. Alocasia plants have rhizomes (underground plant stems) from which new leaves appear, even if the plant has lost all of its above-ground leaves.

Care

In their native habitats, Alocasia lives in very humid and warm tropical conditions. They are exposed to a range of light conditions, from bright indirect light (broken by tree canopies) to full direct sunshine. In UK homes, they need as much light, humidity and warmth as possible. They can be temperamental during winter, as exposure to freezing or dry conditions can cause significant damage.

Did you know?

The Alocasia is said to be "the tree that grows up to the heavens" and is the plant found in the fairytale of Jack and the Giant Beanstalk.

Toxicity

If ingested this plant can be toxic or poisonous so keep away from dogs, cats or other pets and small children.

Also Known As

Zebra Elephant Ear

5.00

Based on 2 reviews

Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Profile
Verified Customer

Sawyer J

Elephant Ear Zebrina

Profile
Verified Customer

Angie W

Elephant Ear Zebrina

We Recommend

Email

Join our Green Gang

Sign up to get £10 off your first order over £75. By signing up you agree to our Privacy Policy.