Skip to Main Content
Rated 4.96 / 5
Greater London Area
Free Delivery Over £50
Elephant Ear Portadora In Curved Fiberclay Plant Pot
Elephant Ear Portodora Close Up
Elephant Ear Portodora Leaves Close Up
Elephant Ear Portodora In Blue Fractured Plant Pot
Alocasia portodora
Love sticker

Elephant Ear Portodora

£12
Icon Intermediate Intermediate
Icon Indirect Sunlight new Indirect sun
Plant height
45cm
14cm pot
95cm
21cm pot
Pots that fit me
Nursery Pot
Nursery Pot
Free
Como Ivory
£23
Como Turquoise
£23
Blue Fractured Pot
£18
Free delivery FREE scheduled deliveries on orders over £50

The Elephant Ear Portodora or Alocasia portodora is a statement plant with large, ribbed, upward-pointing dark green leaves that look like lettuce-edged fans. These exotic plants will bring a tropical vibe into your home and make an instant impact with their huge leaves.

PH icon Price match promise solid 3 1

Price match promise on plants

PH icon 5 star 3 1

London's #1 online garden centre

PH icon Hand Delivered Solid 3 1

Hand-delivered on a day that suits

Plant Happiness

To see me at my best

Put me in a sunny and warm spot. Give me as much humidity as possible, either with a humidifier, mister, water filled pebble tray or in a steamy bathroom.

Plant Care Tips

White sun

Rotate me regularly to ensure I get even light

Plant Care Watering can 1

Water me less often in winter to avoid overwatering but do not allow my soil to dry out.

Leaves icon

Remove dust by wiping my foliage regularly and hosing me down in the shower every few weeks.

About Elephant Ear Portodora

History

Alocasia is native to the tropical rainforests of southeast Asia, with a particularly high population found in Borneo. In the wild, some species can reach heights of up to four metres tall. In some parts of Asia Alocasia species have been grown for their edible starchy tubers and have been an important staple food for thousands of years. Alocasia became a popular houseplant in the 1950s.

Cultivation

Alocasia is a member of the Arum family and consists of about 70 species as well as dozens of hybrids cultivars. Alocasia plants are popular due to their incredible range of leaf shape, size and colour. Alocasia plants have rhizomes (underground plant stems) from which new leaves appear, even if the plant has lost all of its above-ground leaves.

Care

In their native habitats, Alocasia lives in very humid and warm tropical conditions. They are exposed to a range of light conditions, from bright indirect light (broken by tree canopies) to full direct sunshine. In UK homes, they need as much light, humidity and warmth as possible. They can be temperamental during winter, as exposure to freezing or dry conditions can cause significant damage.

Did you know?

The Alocasia is said to be "the tree that grows up to the heavens" and is the plant found in the fairytale of Jack and the Giant Beanstalk.

Toxicity

If ingested this plant can be toxic or poisonous so keep away from dogs, cats or other pets and small children.

Also Known As

Upright Elephant Ear; African Mask; The Amazon Taro; Alocasia Portadora; Alocasia Portodora; Alocasia Portora

5.00

Based on 1 reviews

Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Review image
Profile
Verified Customer

Sawyer J

Elephant Ear Portodora

We Recommend

Email

Join our Green Gang

Sign up to get £10 off your first order over £75. By signing up you agree to our Privacy Policy.